• Print

How can my product become a Test EHR?

How can my product become a Test EHR?

First, your EHR technology must be certified to the ONC 2014 Edition HIT Certification criterion at 45 CFR 170.314(b)(1) for transitions of care – receive, display, and incorporate transition of care/referral summaries (summary of care records) and this certification must be maintained as long as your product serves as a Test EHR.

Additionally, you as an EHR technology vendor must:

  • Demonstrate and maintain the ability to execute the “Authorized Vendor Test Instruction” as described in the “Test Instructions for Cross Vendor Exchange” document
  • Only test the specified capabilities described in “Test Instructions for Cross Vendor Exchange” when conducting tests for cross vendor exchange as a Test EHR
  • Only utilize and test EHR technology successfully certified under the ONC HIT Certification Program during the execution of Cross Vendor Exchange
  • Provide and maintain the following information with the NIST EHR Randomizer test tool:
    • EHR domain (Ambulatory or Inpatient)
    • EHR certification type (Complete or Modular)
    • CHPL ID
    • Direct address
    • Trust anchor
    • Vendor contact information
    • Schedule availability
  • Have capability to send documentation via email indicating a successful test to the eligible professionals and hospitals that test with your system.
  • Agree to adhere to principles of participation as described in the document titled “Developer Participant Information for Cross Vendor Exchange”
  • Once you have met all the requirements, your participation as a Test EHR will be confirmed by CMS