#06 Question [09-10-006-2]

I submitted a Complete EHR for certification, but it has not passed a test for one or more of the certification criteria. Can I request that the ONC-ATCB or ONC-ACB certify the EHR technology that I submitted as an EHR Module instead (i.e., certify only those capabilities that have been tested successfully)?

Yes, an ONC-ATCB or ONC-ACB that is authorized to certify Complete EHRs has the discretion to change the type of certification it would issue based on an EHR technology developer’s request. Whether the ONC-ATCB or ONC-ACB would choose to honor a request for a change, as well as any costs associated with a change, would depend upon the arrangement between the EHR technology developer and the ONC-ATCB or ONC-ACB. Along those lines, if an ONC-ATCB or ONC-ACB permits a developer or presenter to request a different type of certification for the EHR technology it has submitted, the ONC-ATCB or ONC-ACB should be cognizant of other responsibilities it may need to satisfy for EHR Modules (e.g., 45 CFR 170.450 or 170.550).

Content last reviewed on May 16, 2018
Was this page helpful?