Do I need to have a separate bank account for my ONC award?

You are not required to maintain a separate bank account for your ONC award; however, you must be able to account for the receipt, obligation, and expenditure of funds by award and budget period. For further guidance, if you are an educational institution, hospital, or other non-profit organization, see 45 CFR 74.22(i); and 92.21(h)(2) , as well as 31 CFR Part 205 if you are a State.

Content last reviewed on November 14, 2013
Was this page helpful?