• Print

Standards and Certification Regulations

ONC Regulations FAQs

  • Can Surescripts’ version of the e-prescribing standard, NCPDP SCRIPT 8.1, called “SCRIPT 8.1E” be used to satisfy the 2011 Edition EHR certification criterion for electronic prescribing (45 CFR 170.304(b))?

  • Would an EHR technology that allows manual entry of problem, medication, or laboratory test data into an education search tool be able to satisfy the “other-than-Infobutton1 -enabled” capability required by the “patient-specific education resources”... Read more.

  • The clinical decision support and patient list creation certification criteria (45 CFR 170.314(a)(8) and 45 CFR 170.314(a)(14), respectively) require EHR technology to perform capabilities based on "demographics" data.

  • How will compliance to the ONC Applicability Statement for Secure Health Transport standard adopted at 45 CFR 170.202(a), and included in such certification criteria as “Transitions of Care” (45 CFR 170.314(b)(1) and (2)) be tested and certified with respect to header protection specified in RFC 5751 section 3.1 (more commonly referred to as “message wrapping”)?

  • In the 2014 Edition Standards and Certification Criteria Final Rule, ONC clarified that the two new SNOMED CT codes for smoking status “light tobacco smoker” and “heavy tobacco smoker” meant, respectively, fewer than 10 cigarettes per day and greater than 10 cigarettes per day. To which code should exactly 10 cigarettes per day be attributed?

  • Are ONC-Authorized Certification Bodies (ONC-ACBs) required to perform gap certification under the ONC HIT Certification Program?

  • Are “coded entries” required for data referenced by 2014 Edition EHR certification criteria that specify the use of the Consolidated CDA standard even when the standard allows for narrative?

  • Will the demonstration/use of vital signs and/or medication allergies data be individually required for testing and certification of the linked referential clinical decision support (CDS) capability specified in the certification criterion adopted at 45 CFR 170.314(a)(8)?

  • Certain data found in paragraphs 45 CFR 170.314 (e)(2)(iii)(A) and (B), appear duplicative in the listing of the required data for the EHR technology clinical summary certification criterion. For that data and also for “immunizations” as part of the clinical summary certification criterion, how will these be tested and certified where vocabulary standards have been adopted?

  • CMS allows EPs, eligible hospitals, and CAHs flexibility in the ways they can calculate certain percentage-based meaningful use measures for attestation.

Pages