• Print

Through what transport standards will Test EHRs be required to facilitate exchange?

Through what transport standards will Test EHRs be required to facilitate exchange?

At this point, Test EHRs will only test exchange through the Direct specification, which is required for certification to 45 CFR 170.314(b)(1).

The Randomizer and Test EHR capability may be expanded in the future to cover optional transports under this certification criterion (i.e., in addition to Direct), but they are not included in Test EHR selection criteria for cross-vendor testing at this time.