• Print

If my technology isn’t a traditional EHR, but I’ve gone through modular certification for 45 CFR 170.314(b)(1) can my product be a Test EHR?

If my technology isn’t a traditional EHR, but I’ve gone through modular certification for 45 CFR 170.314(b)(1) can my product be a Test EHR?

Yes, as long as you maintain certification to the 45 CFR 170.314(b)(1) criterion and can meet the other requirements specified for Test EHRs, your product may serve as a Test EHR.