• Print

ONC Regulation FAQs

#50 Question [11-15-050-1]

Will testing and certification for 45 CFR 170.314(g)(1) – “automated numerator recording” and 45 CFR 170.314(g)(2) – “automated measure calculation” continue to include use measures that are no longer included in the meaningful use criteria for EHR reporting periods in 2015 through 2017 as a result of CMS’s recent final rule (80 FR 62761), (80 FR 62785), (80 FR 62875)  

Answer:

No. These measures are no longer considered within the scope of these certification criteria and do not need to be tested in order to demonstrate compliance with either certification criterion (i.e., 2014 Edition; §170.314(g)(1) or (g)(2)). 

As a result, ONC-ACBs may issue new or updated certifications on the basis of this narrower testing scope. ONC has updated the 2014 Edition test procedure to reflect these policy changes. Additionally, for continuity purposes, this 2014 Edition test procedure has been revised to include an appendix that maintains all of the measures that are no longer applicable for meaningful use EHR reporting in the event a health IT developer wishes to optionally test its product to such measures.

For reference, the following meaningful use measures are no longer applicable for testing 80 FR 62785:  

  • Demographics
  • Vital signs
  • Smoking status
  • Clinical summaries
  • Incorporate lab results
  • Patient reminders
  • Electronic notes
  • Imaging
  • Family health history
  • Problem list
  • Medication list
  • Medication allergy list
  • Advance directives
  • Electronic medication administration record (eMAR)
  • Send labs from EH to EP.

< Previous question