• Print

ONC Regulation FAQs

#49 Question [6-15-049-1]

For certification to the 2014 Edition “data portability” certification criterion (45 CFR 170.314(b)(7)), must the EHR technology support a user’s ability to “batch” export all patients or is it permissible for this functionality to be limited to only a single C-CDA on a per patient basis?

Answer:

To demonstrate compliance with this certification criterion, EHR technology must “enable a user to electronically create a set of export summaries for all patients in EHR technology formatted according to” the C-CDA standard (77 FR 54193). A set of export summaries for all patients must include multiple patients and cannot be satisfied by a user individually creating an export summary for each patient one-by-one.

< Previous question     Next question >