• Print

ONC Regulation FAQs

#35 Question [12-12-035-1]

Are “coded entries” required for data referenced by 2014 Edition EHR certification criteria that specify the use of the Consolidated CDA standard even when the standard allows for narrative?

Answer:

Yes, in all instances where we have adopted a vocabulary standard in § 170.207 the accompanying Consolidated CDA section-template implemented must be done so using the section-template with required structured data, coded entries required. Additionally, where a section-template with coded entries required is unavailable, we expect that testing and certification will still assess that data for which a vocabulary standard is adopted is represented in an appropriate coded entry structure within that section-template. Please see 77 FR 54180 (right column) for a more detailed explanation.

< Previous question     Next question >