• Print

What post-award changes do I need to notify ONC about and how do I request a change?

What post-award changes do I need to notify ONC about and how do I request a change?

The types of activities or expenditures that require prior approval are specified in several documents, including the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) cost principles (OMB Circulars A-21/2 CFR Part 220; A-87/2 CFR Part 225; and A-122/2 CFR Part 230); the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) grants administration regulations (45 CFR Part 74 or 45 CFR Part 92, as applicable); and the HHS Grants Policy Statement (http://www.hhs.gov/asfr/ogapa/aboutog/ogpoe/grants_mgmt_policy_sources.html), all of which are included by reference in the Notice of Grant Award.

Unless otherwise indicated in the Notice of Grant Award, an award based on an application that includes specific information concerning any direct costs or activities that require ONC approval constitutes the prior approval for those costs or activities. You are not required to obtain any additional approval for those costs/activities. If a cost or activity requiring ONC prior approval is not included or fully described in the approved application, you must obtain post-award prior approval from ONC. See Grants Management Advisory 2011-07 for a listing of prior-approval requirements under ONC grants and cooperative agreements, along with references to other Grants Management Advisories that may have special documentation requirements, such as a request for a change in a State-designated entity. Any request for ONC’s post-award prior approval must be submitted by an authorized organizational representative by e-mail to the following address: ONCGrants@hhs.gov.