• Print

ONC Regulation FAQs

#39 Question [04-13-039-1]

The clinical decision support and patient list creation certification criteria (45 CFR 170.314(a)(8) and 45 CFR 170.314(a)(14), respectively) require EHR technology to perform capabilities based on "demographics" data. To meet these two certification criteria, does EHR technology presented for certification need to demonstrate the capability to use more than one of the demographics data categories listed in the “Demographics” certification criterion adopted at 45 CFR 170.314(a)(3)?

Answer:

"No." To meet the requirements of 45 CFR 170.314(a)(8) (Clinical decision support) and 45 CFR 170.314(a)(14) (Patient list creation), EHR technology must demonstrate its capability to utilize at least one of the more specific data categories included in the "Demographics" certification criterion (45 CFR 170.314(a)(3)) (e.g., sex or date of birth).

 

< Previous question      Next question >